Privacy Policy

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

AQVA is committed to meet the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, including through any commercial electronic messages sent by AQVA to you. You may “Unsubscribe” of receiving such any applicable communications from AQVA at any time and your electronic address will be removed from our databases.

How do we use certain technologies on our Website?

The Website uses cookie technology to make your use of the Website more convenient. A cookie is a text file which enables the Website to store any information about your activities on the Website, for instance the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website. Personal information about your visits to the Website is used on an aggregate basis, which means it is used for statistical purposes to assist us in enhancing your online experience, or to evaluate the materials that we may carry on the Website. Cookies may also be used to monitor polling results. The cookies will monitor results to discourage voting twice in one poll. This will give us the ability to properly count activity reports and polling results. In addition, the cookie will store your e-mail address, which is your unique identifier, so that on return visits the Website will be able to match you to your identity in the database. This is an opt-in feature which will only be made operational if you choose to do so. If you choose to disable cookies associated with the Website, this may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website.

How do we protect your personal information?

AQVA endeavours to maintain appropriate procedural and technological measures and storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. AQVA is taking commercial reasonable efforts to protect any personal information that is provided to it through this Website. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any personal information provided to us in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

If you have any questions about the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by AQVA or through this Website, if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, or if you want to access information we have collected about you may reach us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and this Privacy Policy. In the event that we refuse access to you, reasons for our refusal will be provided upon your request. For example, your request could be refused because it may include information about other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your personal or about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..